POLICY STATEMENT

Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd respects and upholds an individuals’ rights to privacy and their rights to access their personal information. As a result, the organisation has processes in place to protect the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers in the process of providing its services.
These commitments are undertaken in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988.

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd and to enhance organisational transparency in relation to privacy.

SCOPE

This policy is universal and applies to all staff, volunteers and agency workers of Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd.

Collection

It is Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd usual practice to collect personal information (including health and sensitive information) directly from the individual or their authorised representative. Sometimes we may collect information from a third party, but only with the individual’s or their authorised representative’s consent.
The organisation will only collect information for the purpose directly related to our functions and activities. When collecting information individuals will be informed of the reasons for its collection and the way it will be used. Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd will make individuals’ information available to them upon request.

Use and Disclosure

Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to service delivery or organisational activities, and we do not give it to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:
1. The individual has consented;
2. The purpose is directly related to the purpose indicated at the time of collection and the individual would reasonably expect that information of that kind is usually passed to appropriate individuals, bodies or agencies;
3. It is otherwise required or authorised by law or court proceedings;
4. It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
5. It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law; or
6. An individual is incapable of giving or communicating consent and personal information is required to be given to a ‘responsible person’ for the necessary provision of appropriate care or treatment or for compassionate reasons.

Data Quality

Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd will endeavor to ensure that personal information collected is relevant, accurate, complete, and up-to-date for the purpose for which it is to be used, both at the time of collection and of use. This will include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data Security & Disposal

Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd will endeavor to protect personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. This includes password protection for accessing our electronic IT system, securing paper files in locked cabinets/areas and physical access restrictions.
When no longer required, personal information will be destroyed in a secure manner or archived to meet legislative requirements with time.

Openness

In addition to this Privacy Policy, Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd consent form includes information about how personal information may be used or disclosed. If Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd receives unsolicited personal information we will notify the individual at the time of, or as soon as practicable after, we have received personal information from someone other than themselves, the circumstances of that collection and the purpose for which the information is required.
If the information could not have been collected with consent from the individual or their authorised representative, the organisation will, as soon as practicable, destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.
If we do not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about them, the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the Freedom of Information Act.
If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record. Refusal by Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd to amend or release personal information to the individual will be provided via a written notice that outlines the reasons or grounds for refusal, and the mechanisms for complaint.
Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting the Manager of Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd.

Identifiers

Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd will identify individuals (including residents/participants and employees) by a unique identifier assigned internally. Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd may, however, retain a record of other external personal identifiers that are required to provide services, coordinate support & services with other organisations, or otherwise fulfill service, operational or reporting requirements.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable individuals can participate in activities anonymously.

Marketing our Products and Services

We may use or disclose personal information to let residents/participants and their families know about, and to develop, products and services in which they may be interested. Individuals can contact us at any time if they no longer wish us to use their information in this way by contacting the manager of Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd

Internet and Email

Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd collects personal information and makes use of cookies in its websites. However, this is only used to log statistical information such as page hits and to record requests for information or feedback.
As emails can be sent more efficiently and economically than postal mail, we give residents/participants and their families the opportunity to supply their email address and consent to use of these for mailing purposes.

Complaints

If an individual believes that Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd has breached any aspect of this privacy policy or the associated legislation a complaint may be d:

  • In person, verbally to the Manager Palmville Group Homes Pty Ltd or by approaching an employee for assistance
  • In writing by email to manager@palmvillegrouphomes.com
  • By telephone – 07 38161463
  • In writing by mail to Po Box 503 Booval 4304

If the complaint is not addressed to the individual’s satisfaction, they have the opportunity to direct the issue to the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS)

A complaint form can be downloaded from:

https://www.ndis.gov.au/about/contact-us/feedback-complaints/complaint-form

  • Email your form to: feedback@ndis.gov.au
  • Post your form to: National Disability Insurance Agency, GPO Box 700, Canberra ACT 2601
  • Drop your form off at any National Disability Insurance Scheme office.